Skip Ribbon Commands
[…] The New York Insurance Law specifically provides that every insurance agent and broker is a fiduciary for all funds received or collected in their capacity as agents or brokers.  Generally, this means that an agent or broker who collects money owes a duty of good faith and loyalty to the person for whom the money is being held, whether it be the insurer or the customer.  In order to fulfill this fiduciary duty, insurance agencies and brokerages maintain premium trust accounts that are used for the premium funds. 

Premium trust accounts are regulated pursuant to NY Insurance Law § 2120 and NY Official Compilation of Codes Rules & Regulations, title 11, § 20.3(b) (Regulation 29).  NY Insurance Law § 2120(a) provides, in pertinent part as follows:

[e]very insurance agent and every insurance broker acting as such in this state shall be responsible in a fiduciary capacity for all funds received or collected as insurance agent or insurance broker, and shall not, without the express consent of his or its principal, mingle any such funds with his or its own funds or with funds held by him or it in any other capacity.

Based upon the above Insurance Law provision, an insurance agent or broker receives insurance premiums in trust for transmission of the funds to the insurer.